Scholarships

To encourage continued industry growth, the Minnesota Builders Exchange Scholarship Fund awards scholarships annually to college and technical school students in construction related fields.  Since the fund was created in 2003, the MBEX Scholarship Fund has awarded over $100,000 in scholarships to students directly involved with the local construction industry.

In 2014, MBEX introduced some exciting new changes to our scholarship program. With the help of The Builders Group (TBG), our donating partner, our organization is able to reach further in helping to show the importance of educating our future workforce.

The Minnesota Builders Exchange and The Builders Group (TBG) are proud to announce the recipients of the annual scholarships!  This year, the MBEX scholarship committee spent hours reviewing a record number of submissions.  Thank you to all donors for helping support the future of the construction industry, the students for taking an interest in our organization and finally, the professors and financial aid officers that helped spread the word about our scholarship.

Click here for the announcement.

2014 Scholarship Recipients:

Jason Jones
studying Construction Management
at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Mitchell Carlson
studying Advanced Welding
at Anoka Technical College

Maria Ksiazek
studying Architectural Drafting & Design
at Dunwoody College of Technology

Aaron Blazich
studying Civil Engineering
at University of Wisconsin, Madison

Jacob Zess
studying Construction Management
at the University of Wisconsin, Stout

Tim Rascher
studying Construction Management
at the University of Wisconsin, Stout

Nathan Sandberg
studying Construction Management
at Minnesota State Community & Technical College

Click here for the announcement!

2013 Scholarship Recipients:

Ben Bowman, studying Construction Management at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Rachel Dana, studying Construction Management at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Jake Klocke, studying Industrial Technology w/emphasis on Construction Management at Bemidji State University; Jacob Howard McCabe, studying Architectural & Construction Technology at Anoka Technical College; Shane Traulich, studying Civil Engineering at North Dakota State University.

2012 Scholarship Recipients:

Kolburn Kersten, studying Engineering Drafting & Design Technology at Dunwoody College of Technology; Andrea Lyga, studying Engineering Technology at the University of Wisconsin, Stout; Yyokkia Lawson, studying Architectural Technology at Hennepin Technical College; Tanner Smith, studying HVAC Technology at South Central College.

2011 Scholarship Recipients:

Lauren Colbeth, studying Construction Management at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Nick Falenczykowski, studying HVAC Service at Dunwoody College of Technology; Kolburn Kersten, studying Engineering Drafting & Design Technology at Dunwoody College of Technology; Benjamin Hartzell, studying Construction Management at Dunwoody College of Technology; Jonathan Fox, studying HVAC Design at Dunwoody College of Technology; Robert Buck Jr., studying Electrical Engineering, Design & Management at Dunwoody College of Technology; Sarah Smook, studying Architectural Drafting & Estimating at Dunwoody College of Technology; Wesley Flesner, studying HVAC Service at Dunwoody College of Technology; Christopher Stromberg, studying HVAC at Hennepin Technical College.

2010 Scholarship Recipients: Ashley Chapman, studying Electrical Construction and Maintenance at Dunwoody College of Technology; Ben Hartzell, studying Construction Supervision at Dunwoody College of Technology; Justin Hedberg, studying HVAC Systems Service at Dunwoody College of Technology; Amanda Robasse, studying Planning & Community Development at St. Cloud State University; Mitchell Traulich, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Chris Hauck, studying Construction Management at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Erick Schauer, studying Civil Engineering at the University of Wisconsin, Madison; Spencer Mathern, studying Electrical Construction and Management at Dunwoody College of Technology; Matt Schuette, studying Architecture at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Joseph Vos, studying Technology Management at St. Cloud State University.

2009 Scholarship Recipients: Glenn Johnson, studying Engineering at South Dakota State University; Paul Braton, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Allen (AJ) Wallock, studying Electrical & Construction Maintenance at Dunwoody College of Technology; Aaron Raisanen, studying Construction Management at North Hennepin Community College; Erick Schauer, studying Civil Engineering at the University of Wisconsin, Madison; Casey Ostgard, studying Welding at the Anoka Technical College; Joseph Vos, studying Construction Management at St. Cloud State University; Anthony Muchow, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Dillon Kost, studying Construction Management at the University of Wisconsin, Stout; Jake Kahnke, studying Construction Management at St. Cloud State University; Gerad Johnson, studying Construction Management at South Dakota State University; Sara Lindberg, studying Mechanical Engineering at Rainy River Community College.

2008 Scholarship Recipients: Audie Miller, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Dillon Kost, studying Construction Management at the University of Wisconsin, Stout; Casey Ostgard studying Welding at Anoka Technical College; Robert Koopmeiners studying Construction Management at the University of Wisconsin, Stout; Anthony Muchow, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Joseph Vos, studying Construction Management at St. Cloud State University; Paul Smude studying Civil Engineering at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Mick Herold, studying HVAC Design at Dunwoody College of Technology; Erick Schauer, studying Civil Engineering at the University of Wisconsin, Madison; Steven Totzke, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Paul Braton, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Moorhead; Justin Zastrow, studying Land Surveying at St. Cloud State University; Brittni Peterson, studying Psychology at the University of St. Thomas; Jacqueline Nguyen, studying Architectural Design at the Art Institutes International.

2007 Scholarship Recipients: Daniel Stenzel, studying Architectural Drafting at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Justin Stanek, studying Construction Management at the University of Wisconsin, Platteville; Erick Schauer, studying Civil Engineering at the University of Wisconsin, Madison; Justin Zastrow, studying Land Surveying at St. Cloud State University; William “Blake” Bolding, studying Construction Management at the University Wisconsin, Stout; Robert J. Smith III, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Dan Brenteson, studying Construction Management at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Rhett Chapman Taylor, studying Construction Supervision at Dunwoody College of Technology; Travis Johnson, studying Architectural Drafting and Estimating at Dunwoody College of Technology; Kolten Kersten, studying HVAC Service Technology at Dunwoody College of Technology.

2006 Scholarship Recipients: Dan Brenteson, studying Construction Management at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Justin Zastrow, studying Land Surveying at St Cloud State University; Dan Scheutte, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Robert J. Smith III, studying Construction Management at Minnesota State University, Mankato; Alex Sammon, studying Construction Management at South Dakota State University; Eric Munt, studying Construction Management at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Shane Butler, studying Construction Management at the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Justin Stanek, studying Construction Management at the University of Wisconsin, Platteville; Brian Ratajczak, studying HVAC Design at Dunwoody College of Technology; Jesse Rooney, studying Architectural Drafting and Estimating at Dunwoody College of Technology.

2005 Scholarship Recipients: Dan Brenteson, studying engineering at Winona State University; Justin Zastrow, studying land surveying at St Cloud State University; Dan Schuette, studying construction management at Minnesota State University Mankato; Mike Dahlin, studying electrical construction design management at Dunwoody College of Technology; Robert J. Smith III, studying construction management at Minnesota State University Mankato; Monica Hines, studying electrical construction design management at Dunwoody College of Technology.

2004 Scholarship Recipients: Arthur Gardner Jr., Troy Nadeau, Dan Brenteson, Derek Clarkin, Dan Schuette

2003 Scholarship Recipient: Aaron Fouquette